Barberton Girls Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

BHS Swim Team Set to Host the Barberton Invitational

The BHS Swim Team will host their annual Barberton Swimming Invitational at the University of Akron on Saturday, January 19, 2019 beginning at 12:30 p.m.  Teams included in the event include Barberton, Copley, CVCA, Nordonia, Revere, Riverside, Theodore Roosevelt, Stow, Tallmadge and Walsh Jesuit. Admission for the Barberton Invitational is $6.00 for adults and $4.oo

Hailey Haywood and Landyn Marcinick Student-Athletes of the Week for January 7 – 12, 2019

Congratulations to the Student-Athletes of the Week – Hailey Haywood for basketball and Landyn Marcinick for swimming.  STAOW are selected based on their performance from the previous week in their respective sport ( January 7 – 12, 2019), in this case Winter Sports.  Honorees are then posted in the Barberton Herald the following week, given

Michael Krajcovic and Maxwell Littlejohn Student-Athletes of the Week of December 31, 2018 – Januray 5, 2019

Congratulations to the Student-Athletes of the Week – Michael Krajcovic for Swimming and Maxwell Littlejohn for Basketball.  STAOW are selected based on their performance from the previous week in their respective sport (December 31, 2018 – January 5, 2019), in this case Winter Sports.  Honorees are then posted in the Barberton Herald the following week, given t-shirts for

BHS Swim Team Results from Meet with Tallmadge

The Magics Swimmers hosted Tallmadge on Wednesday, January 9, 2019 at the Lake Anna YMCA.  Results from the meet are listed below for the boys’ and girls’ team.  Congratulations to the team and team members on their performance. The team will travel to Kent Roosevelt on Wednesday, January 16, 2019 for their next meet at

BHS Girls’ Swim Team Takes on Tallmadge

The BHS Girls’ and Boys’ Swim Teams will host Tallmadge on Wednesday, January 9, 2019 at 4:30 p.m.  The meet will take place at the Lake Anna YMCA (500 W Hopocan Ave, Barberton, OH 44203).

Madeline Carano and Jamair Blackmon Student-Athletes of the Week for December 24 – 29, 2018

Congratulations to the Student-Athletes of the Week – Madeline Carano for Swimming and Jamair Blackmon for Basketball.  STAOW are selected based on their performance from the previous week in their respective sport (December 24 – 29, 2018), in this case Winter Sports.  Honorees are then posted in the Barberton Herald the following week, given t-shirts

BHS Swim Team at Suburban League Championships

The BHS Swimmers traveled to the University of Akron on Saturday, January 5, 2019 to participate in the 2019 Suburban League Swimming Championships.  The Diving Championships had taken place at Twinsburg HS on Thursday, January 3, 2019.  See the article on the League Championship on ohio.com by CLICKING HERE . The girls’ girls’ team was led by

BHS Athletic Events for the Week of January 6 – 12, 2019 – UPDATED

                   Sunday, January 6  – Saturday , January 12, 2019 DAY WEEKLY Barberton HS ATHLETIC EVENTS –  From the BHS Athletic Department: SUNDAY ·        No Events Scheduled MONDAY ·        BASB Meeting – 6:00 p.m. (Athletic Conference Room) ·        Freshman Boys’ Basketball vs. Theodore Roosevelt (A) 6:00 TUESDAY ·        Bowling vs. Cuyahoga Falls (H) 4:00 p.m.

BHS Swim Team to Participate in Suburban League Championships

The BHS Swim Team will be participating, along with the other 14 members of the Suburban League, the 2019 Suburban League Swimming Championships at the University of Akron.  The Championships will take place on Saturday, January 5, 2019 beginning at 9:30 a.m. There is a charge for the event and t-shirts will be available for

BHS Athletic Events for the Week of December 16 – 22, 2018

                   Sunday, December 16 – Saturday, December 22, 2018 DAY WEEKLY Barberton HS ATHLETIC EVENTS –  From the BHS Athletic Department: SUNDAY ·        No Events Scheduled MONDAY ·        No Events Scheduled TUESDAY ·        Boys’ Basketball vs. Jackson (H) 4:30/6:00/7:30 WEDNESDAY ·        Swimming vs. Cloverleaf (A) 5:00 – Wooster HS ·        Girls’ Basketball vs. Firestone (A)